Privacy Policy

Draft Only | Awaiting Legal Opinion

Australian Breast Milk Bank Pty Ltd (ABMB) ABN 71616175627

 

Protecting your Privacy

Australian Breast Milk Bank Pty Ltd (ABMB) is committed to protecting personal information you provide to us. We will collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

What is your personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

For example, personal information includes an individual’s name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details.

 

Collection of personal information

ABMB is a community-based milk bank established to give parents the choice of donated expressed breastmilk when the mother’s own milk is not available. ABMB collects, screens, pasteurises and distributes donated human milk to infants and mothers in need and supports mothers who are unable to supply their own milk (ABMB Services).

 ABMB only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide the ABMB Services. The types of information collected by ABMB include your name, contact details, address and if you are a registered donor or recipient of milk, your infant’s date of birth.

We will also collect health information (a special type of personal information) to assist us in providing the ABMB Services, and specifically our milk bank services. This information includes any reasons why you may not be able to give blood; whether you take or have taken medications, or any other factors which might exclude you from being a milk donor. This type of information is sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) and we will only collect sensitive information from you with your consent.

We may collect personal information when you: 

  • register with us as a donor or as a recipient of milk. We will also collect personal information about your infant;
  • deal with us over the telephone or by email;
  • purchase a product or service on our website; or
  • visit our website and provide your details on our website.
     

ABMB will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means. If you do not provide your or your infant’s personal information (including sensitive information), we may not be able to provide you with our products or services (including the milk bank service).

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use, hold and in limited circumstances or with your consent, disclose, your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing the ABMB Services and for associated research purposes.

 Your personal information may be disclosed to: 

  • Transport service for the purpose of delivery and collection of infant donor milk in liquid or powder form.
  • A specified ABMB representative for the purposes of processing the donor and recipient registrations and for provision of the milk in liquid or powder form.
  • Upon completion of registration, donors are de identified and donor information remains confidential.
     

We will only use sensitive information for the primary purpose of providing our milk bank services and will not disclose sensitive information with other persons or organisations without your consent (or in the case of babies, parental or legal guardian consent).

ABMB staff and volunteers may require access to personal information held by ABMB in order to perform ABMB related tasks.

It is unlikely that ABMB will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Storage and protection of personal information

 ABMB will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including putting in place electronic and physical security measures.

 Reasonable steps will be taken to dispose of personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

ABMB will provide an individual with access to personal information about them upon receiving a written request. ABMB will endeavour to acknowledge such requests within [21] days of receiving the request and provide the requested information within 30 days.

ABMB may decline a request for access to personal information where: 

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ABMB and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal the intentions of ABMB in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • ABMB has reasons to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to ABMB’s functions or activities has been or may be engaged in, and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within ABMB in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
     

If an individual believes that ABMB is holding inaccurate or outdated information about them, they should notify ABMB in writing by contacting us at the contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Complaints

If you consider that ABMB has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint in writing to ABMB at the contact details below.

ABMB will endeavour to acknowledge the complaint within [21] days of its receipt and investigate the complaint and respond to you advising the outcome of the investigation within 30 days or as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Contact Us

Call Toll Free 1300 437 311 (24 x7)

Email support@australianbreastmilkbank.com

Post: AUSTRALIAN BREAST MILK BANK PTY LTD ABN 71616175627 of U 5B 3 CENTRAL Avenue, Thornleigh New South Wales 2120